Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Finally getting better

So after three weeks of strep throat, I am finally getting better. It's about damn time if you ask me and just in time for school tomorrow. My butt is still a little sore from the shot but its nothing compared to golf ball tonsils, I'll take a shot any day.

Saturday, January 17, 2009

2 1/2 weeks and counting

Sushi, Beer and Shots

This is just an update from earlier

I hung out most of the afternoon with Sheila. Actually, I went over there to hustle, yeah, I'm in the Avon biz now, lol. Not really by choice, my aunt (Sheila's mother in law) got me to sign up and help her out and said we'd go 50/50 whether or not I sell, but if I do, uh, I would say that's a bonus. Anyhow, so I went over, made some sales. All the business talk got us in the mood for sushi. She had the kit to make it at home so we were just gonna go and get some extra stuff like cream cheese, shrimp, cucumbers, etc. Then we got lazy and decided to go buy it already made. Some of the HEBs make it so we decided to go get it there, but the HEB that sells/makes sushi is about 20 minutes away. We got there and picked out the sushi and some little pork thing-a-ma-jiggers, we wanted got some Michelob Ultra Cherry Pomegranate Beer (YUM!) I only had a small cup cause I'm sick. We sprawled out on the den floor and watched "Bones". Angel and the kids were with his uncle, so it was just us girls. As I mentioned earlier I was gonna try to get Sheila to give me my shot, instead my cousin Angel gave it to me, lol. I was scared he was gonna stab my but/hip since he is this tall, strong, macho, construction guy, I later found out he's a softy. Anyhoooo, Sheila needed her own version of "antibiotics" so to speak, so I gave her her shot before I got mine. My throat is killing me right now cause I bought some cigs, which I already knew were gonna irritate me. Hope those antibiotics start kicking in...

2 1/12 weeks and counting

Well that tonsil infection I thought I had turned out to be strep throat, Ive been sick now for 2 1/2 weeks, it sucks ass! Those antibiotics I purchased in Mexico didnt work... ugh (but I guess it's cause they werent meant to treat strep throat)! I have an ampule of antibiotics I need to give myslef, but that is a little scarey, I cant picture myself stabbing my leg with a needle, I say my leg since I cant reach my butt or my arm (well Im sure I could reach my arm but Im not so sure I want to stab my arm either). Sheila, I know your a PTA but do you know how to give shots? LOL, just stab, aspirate and inject, that's all, just like that, no biggie, OK? I had a rough night last night, my tonsils are so swollen that they are practically crushing my uvula... OUCH! Well I think I gave Marco strep throat. He said he woke up with a scratchy throat and he wasnt feeling well. UhOh. Well he obviously isnt feeling too ill if he went to San Antonio on a business trip. He will be back today or tomorrow, so Im looking forward to that.

On another note, school starts Tuesday and I am really looking forward to this semester. I'm taking "Nursing the child bearing family" and "Pediatric nursing", seems exciting. I think this semester will determine whether or not I really want to be a Nurse midwife.

Well I think I need some rest, Im not feeling too well.

Friday, January 9, 2009

Where has the time gone?

It has been a long time since I have blogged on here. I
sometimes forget I have it. Actually, what brought me back was Sheila. I decided to catch up on all her blogs, that is some good reading. It's been a couple months since I last posted a blog, and if anyone out there actually read, I was trying to sort out "guy" problems I had. Well the sort out was successful. I am now in a relationship (not with the one I really, really liked, but he was a great choice for me!), although I'm not sure what it is I want. I mean, do we ever really know what we want? What I do know, is that I plan to move to San Antonio when I graduate (well, that depends on Grams' health) and Marco (my boyfriend has already asked me to move in, when I finish school that is). It's all confusing. Aside from boys...

I finished up the semester of my second level nursing program. I didnt get the grades I was hoping for, but I passed nonetheless. I have about two more weeks left of winter vacation before I start my third level (there are a total of 4). I visited my mom up in Teague, Tx for Thanksgiving and for Christmas. I came back to try and find a job, unfortunately the economy is so bad that I cant even get a job as a waitress. Yeah, that's right, I am over qualified to begin with! I should have just stayed in Teague.

Update on Grams...

They doctors were excited to find that the tumor in her lung had shrunk 85%, so they lowered her chemo dose and planned to do radiation if the tumor continued to shrink. They proceeded with the plan however, after what we had hoped to be her last chemo cycle, she had a new MRI to determine if the tumor shrunk. Results came back that it had not. So because they had lowered her chemo, they had to start her up on a new type of chemo that was stronger. Her possible side effects were stronger than before, so we were bracing for a little worse than she had with the first med. Grams got sick wtih an infection, her WBC count was low so she had to get on antibiotics. So far she is doing well, she has had one cycle of the new medication, the second is usually worse. I am now sick so I am trying to stay away so I dont get her sick.

My aunt Faith took me to Nuevo Progresso, Mexico to go get some antibiotics for a tonsil infection and what I beleive might have been pink eye or some sort of opthalmic infection. Upon returning home, I noticed my dog, Noah, was missing. I have had him for 6 and a half years, so I was in a panic. I searched the neighborhoods and alleys and no Noah. I cried my heart out and prayed for his safe return. Since he is Maltese, I figured someone might have stole him. I went to the humane society, no Noah. I couldnt sleep. It was almost midnight when I went to bed. I cried and prayed some more, I had to go outside just one more time for peace of mind. He was in his crate sleeping. I was so pissed! he wasnt there earlier. Everyone said he was probably after some dog that was in heat. Well I was in such a panic that I made a picture and posted it on myspace and sent some emails out.

here it is...

The one I sent out had some text on it like a missing doggy poster. I had a hard time uploading it, but it's the same thing. Well he is home now. Amen!

Well folks, thats all for now... It's Friday and I've got places to be!

Peace <3