Sunday, June 26, 2011

Oh Baby, baby, baby...

OK, I'm really not gonna bust out singing to Justin Bieber's (however you spell it) song, although the song is quite catchy. I have to admit I've gotten lazy keeping everyone updated on the latest 411... What can I say other than I am hella exhausted. The last few weeks have been less than favorable but things have definitely turned around... for the better. So apparently I had a heat stroke/heat exhaustion over Memorial weekend... As if I didn't know the RGV sucks the life out of you... literally. I sweat like a pig the entire weekend and didn't replenish my fluids, unfortunately that ended up taking from Matthew's amniotic fluid. My poor baby was kicking around in a puddle. It started with a severe migraine that was originally thought was caused by increased cerebral spinal fluid... and after what felt like 20 spinal taps and little relief from the pain, it was discovered to be a dehydration migraine. I had an OB for a follow up ( I had just started feeling better and ready to get back to work) where it was discovered that my amniotic fluid was low, VERY LOW. I was admitted to the hospital and then transferred via helicopter to Austin where I was told to prepare for the worst... Baby Matthew was to be delivered at 28 weeks. I tried to be strong and broke down a couple times; I wasn't prepared to have a baby I couldn't take home, much less a baby I couldn't hold for over a week... And not to mention, I still haven't purchased all the much needed baby stuff (crib, car seat, stroller... all the good stuff). Let's just say I wasn't prepared. Being a nurse, I've seen babies in the NICU, which are quite resilient, but when it's your baby all your nursing skills and knowledge go out the window. Miraculously, the day after I was flown in to Austin my amniotic fluid had doubled (still dangerously low but didn't warrant an emergency delivery). I was kept on a modified bed rest (I could only get up to use the RR) and had IV's and monitors attatched. So in all, two weeks in an out of the hospital sucked the big one. I'm just glad to be out with Matthew still baking in the oven. I couldn't have done it with out my mom by my side... she truely is a angel. While I was knocked out on Ambien, mom was awaken each time the nurse came in to check on me, labs were due, or baby snuck away from the monitor... which was just about every hour. She was pretty much sleep deprived for three weeks checking up on me in the middle of the night even when we were home. I'm proud to be her daughter and I'm lucky to have her. We've got a couple more weeks to go till I get to hold my precious baby boy! Things obviously are looking up now, I have appointments bi-weekly now, meaning I have to drive almost an hour twice a week (AND THE GAS... UGH!) to see the doc, but as long as I know my baby is being monitored and doing well, I wont complain more than I already have. I still haven't made all the important baby purchases, and I'm not sure what I'm waiting on... but me and procrastination go hand in had... Guess I didn't learn from the big scare :-/
So the last RGV trip made me a little homesick... well not homesick per say, but it made my miss all my friends and family. Home didn't seem quite like home anymore since my room didn't even have a trace of my existence... Not even one. Everything was taken out the back guest/storage room and even though they were my belongings, they didn't even feel like mine. I didn't miss them... I guess I just moved on, I mean... what else are you supposed to do. That's life. Spending time with everyone was nice, even if it was just for a bit. Leaving was easier than I thought, especially since I woke up with that horrible migraine that lasted two weeks. I get to see everyone again in a few weeks for my baby shower but knowing how fragile I apparently have become to the RGV heat, I know I cant do much but stay indoors and drink lots of fluids; My baby's health and safety come first now and considering I dont want my brain to become cesos rancheros again, I'll definitely avoid being out too much. I wish we didn't have to travel for the shower but truth of the matter is everyone lives too far away to come here and well, I don't really know anyone here. I guess I don't make friends well... I don't play well with others... LOL JK, I guess I just haven't felt the need to socialize. Mom and I worked on some baby shower decorations today... they look super cute if you ask me... what can I say ;)
OOOOHHH! I got new pics of Matthew. The 4d pic didn't come out too clear since the fluid is low around his face but he is still the most handsome baby boy if you ask me. I got to see his family jewels again and I even got a pic of his foot (it's a big foot lol). We got a 15 minute video as well, it shows him breathing which is really cool... you can see his ribs moving in and out with each little breath. GOSH... I am soooo in love with this baby. How is it possible to love someone so much when you have never even met them before? So I'm gonna post the new pics and call it a night.

(yeah... it's sideways)

No comments: